SC2: US-India Smart and Connected Communities Workshop

June 9-11, 2016, IIT Delhi

Draft Agenda


Day 1 of SC2 Workshop (Thursday - June 9, 2016)

9:00 - 10:30: Inaugural Session (Chair: Uday Desai and Sajal Das)

10:30-11:00 - Tea Break

11:00 - 12:30: Self Introductions (Chair: Huzur Saran and Chenyang Lu)
  • Follow the Quad Charts for Research Madness Presentations (3 mins each)

12:30 - 14:00: Lunch

14:00 - 14:15: (15 mins) Format and Expectations for Breakout Sessions (Huzur Saran and Sajal Das)

14:15 - 15:45: Parallel Breakout Sessions on Healthcare, Energy, and Disaster Response
  • Healthcare (Lead - Amrutur Bhardawaj, Scribe - Santosh Kumar)
  • Energy (Lead - Fred Jiang, Scribe - Vinay Ribero)
  • Disaster Response (Lead - , Scribe - )
Note: The main goals of this session is to brainstorm about (1) the state of research in each focused
area in each country, and (2) top 5 or so research challenges as well as opportunities.


15:45 - 16:15 Tea Break

16:15 - 17:45: Summary of Discussions (Lead/Scribe) and Preliminary Feedback
  • (10 mins presentation + 10 mins Q&A) Healthcare
  • (10 mins presentation + 10 mins Q&A) Energy
  • (10 mins presentation + 10 mins Q&A) Disaster Response
  • (30 mins) Discussion of common technologies
Note: The lead/scribe of each focus area will present a summary of breakout discussions to all
attendees and gather feedbacks; followed by open discussions on underlying technologies that
potentially cut across multiple applications in the context of smart and connected communities.


17:45 - 18:15: Closing Remarks for Day 1 and Setting Agenda for Day 2 (Uday Desai and Chenyang Lu)

19:00 - 21:00: Dinner (Main Guest House, IITD)


Day 2 (Friday - June 10, 2016)

8:30 - 8:45: Recap of Day 1 and Open Day 2 (Huzur Saran and Sajal Das)

8:45 - 9:45am Indo-US Collaboration: Best Practices and Lessons Learned
  • (20 mins) Healthcare PC3 (Ashutosh Sabharwal)
  • (20 mins) Energy PC3 (Prashant Shenoy)
  • (20 mins) Shared Testbed Development and Data Sets (Devendra Jalihal - Indo-Japan Experience)
Note: The invited talks will focus on experiences in Indo-US collaborations to set the stage for
the next breakout session.


9:45 - 10:15: Tea Break

10:15 - 11:30:
  • Parallel Breakout Sessions on Healthcare, Energy, and Disaster Response on
  • Test-beds/Datasets/Associated Technologies
    • Healthcare (Lead - Ashutosh Sabharwal, Scribe - Anupam Shukla)
    • Energy (Lead - Mariesa Crow, Scribe - Vinay Rebeiro)
    • Disaster Response (Lead - Tarek Abdelzaher, Scribe - Rajiv Mishra)
  • Note: the discussion will focus on testbeds and data sets that can be exploited, developed and
  • shared through Indo-US collaboration on the focus areas.
11:30 - 12:30: Summaries of Test beds, datasets, and technologies discussion (Lead/Scribe) and Feedback
    • (10 mins presentation) Healthcare
    • (10 mins presentation) Energy
    • (10 mins presentation) Disaster Response
    • (30 mins) Discussion of common technologies, test beds and resource opportunities
  • Note: The lead/scribe of each focus area will present a summary of the breakout discussion on
  • test beds and data sets; followed by an open discussion on opportunities for sharing test beds
  • and resources through Indo-US collaboration.
12:30 - 1:45pm: Lunch

13:45 - 14:45: Entire Group: Discussion on collaboration aspects/sharing mechanisms
    • (Assign participants to take notes for their respective groups)
  • Note: this session will be for open discussions on best practices and mechanisms for Indo-US
  • collaboration.
14:45 - 15:45: Topical breakout discussions to refine ideas based on feedback and Friday morning
sessions
  • Note: This discussion session aims to enhance the testbed and collaboration aspects of the
  • report in each focus areas.
15:45 - 16:15: Tea Break
16:15 - 17:15: Parallel writing sessions - develop framework, outline for main ideas to discuss in
writing, assign sections to group members
  • To do: writing lead(s) to be assigned for each section.
  • Note: The goal of this session is to set up the outline and structure of the section on each
  • application in the workshop report; the writing lead of each section will further assign
  • subsections to different attendees; the group will then start adding the key points to the
  • subsections in parallel.
17:15 - 17:45: Writing Preview (Lead/Scribe) and Critical Feedback
  • (10 mins) Smart Healthcare
  • (10 mins) Smart Energy
  • (10 mins) Disaster Response
  • Note: The writing lead of each section will go over the current version of the section to all
  • attendees for early feedbacks.
17:45-18:00 Closing Remarks for Day 2 and Setting the Agenda for Day 3

18:00 - 20:00: Cultural Exchange - visit a historical place or excursion followed by dinner


Day 3 (Saturday, June 11, 2016)

9:00 - 9:15: Recap of Day 2 (Chenyang Lu and Kiran Kuchi)
9:15 - 10:45: Parallel Writing Sessions on Healthcare, Energy, and Disaster Response
  • Note: Writing continues for each section in parallel.
10:45 - 11:15: Tea Break
11:15 - 12:30: Writing, Presentation and Discussions on Integrated Report
  • Note: The writing lead of each section will go over the current version of the section to all
  • attendees, followed by discussions on the integrated report.
12:30 - 14:00: Lunch 14:00 - 18:00: Organizers finalize report and Free Time for others
  • Note: The goal is for organizers to finish the report before departure.

Note: To distribute the load and keep all engaged, we will assign separate discussion leads and scribes for different sessions and appoint new people as writing coordinators.

Note 2: The groups will need a template for their writing that includes at least:

  1. Brief overview of the state of research in the focused area in each country
  2. Top 5 or so research opportunities
  3. Major technologies employed or involved
  4. Testbeds and data sets that can be exploited or developed
  5. Potential collaboration mechanisms